Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Championship, round 34, Friday, 21 February 2025, 20:00 UK time

Burnley4–0Sheffield Wednesday

Full time, half time 1–0.

Burnley at home, last 5
2 won. 0.6 scored, 0.0 conceded
Sheffield Wednesday away, last 5
2 won. 1.0 scored, 1.6 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Burnley home 0%, Sheffield Wednesday away 60%
Head-to-Head, last 1
Burnley won 1, Sheffield Wednesday 0. 0 of 1 over 2.5
Missing
Aaron Ramsey, Shurandy Sambo and 2 more

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Burnley, 5 matchesSheffield Wednesday, 5 matches
Compare Burnley and Sheffield Wednesday on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Burnley

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Jaidon Anthony870.750%0%
Maxime Estève9000%0%
Josh Laurent840.410%10%
James Trafford9000%0%
Josh Cullen890.110%10%
Connor Roberts890.220%0%
CJ Egan-Riley900.110%0%
Zian Flemming770.950%30%
Lyle Foster611.250%0%
Lucas Pires740.110%0%
Josh Brownhill800.740%30%

Sheffield Wednesday

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Shea Charles840.220%0%
James Beadle9000%0%
Max Lowe9000%0%
Michael Ihiekwe800.330%0%
Barry Bannan870.430%10%
Yan Valery840.220%20%
Djeidi Gassama801.160%20%
Josh Windass781.060%20%
Marvin Johnson680.110%0%
Stuart Armstrong500.950%0%
Svante Ingelsson441.030%10%