Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Championship, round 11, Wednesday, 22 October 2025, 20:00 UK time

Sheffield Wednesday0–1Middlesbrough

Full time, half time 0–1.

Sheffield Wednesday at home, last 5
0 won. 0.2 scored, 2.8 conceded
Middlesbrough away, last 5
2 won. 1.6 scored, 1.0 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Sheffield Wednesday home 60%, Middlesbrough away 60%
Head-to-Head, last 2
Sheffield Wednesday won 1, Middlesbrough 0, 1 drawn. 2 of 2 over 2.5
Missing
Olaf Kobacki, Pierce Joseph Charles and 2 more

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Sheffield Wednesday, 5 matchesMiddlesbrough, 5 matches
Compare Sheffield Wednesday and Middlesbrough on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Sheffield Wednesday

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Joe Lumley9000%0%
Harry Amass840.110%0%
Liam Palmer860.330%0%
Max Lowe9000%0%
Yan Valery880.440%0%
Barry Bannan880.650%20%
Svante Ingelsson870.220%0%
Dominic Iorfa820.330%10%
Bailey Cadamarteri760.430%10%
Jamal Lowe550.520%20%
Charlie McNeill330.310%0%

Middlesbrough

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Alfie Jones900.220%10%
Sol Brynn9000%0%
Matt Targett660.211%11%
Hayden Hackney880.330%10%
Callum Brittain870.220%0%
Tommy Conway800.640%20%
Dael Fry740.110%10%
Luke Ayling790.110%0%
Aidan Morris790.320%0%
David Strelec550.850%17%
Alan Browne380.210%0%