Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Premier League, round 5, Sunday, 20 September 2026, 14:00 UK time

Manchester City5–3Sunderland

Full time, half time 3–2.

Manchester City at home, last 5
4 won. 2.0 scored, 0.6 conceded
Sunderland away, last 5
1 won. 1.8 scored, 1.8 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Manchester City home 80%, Sunderland away 60%
Head-to-Head, last 2
Manchester City won 1, Sunderland 0, 1 drawn. 1 of 2 over 2.5
Missing
Phil Foden, Romaine Mundle and 2 more

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Manchester City, 5 matchesSunderland, 5 matches
Compare Manchester City and Sunderland on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Manchester City

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Marc Guéhi900.220%10%
Rúben Dias800.110%0%
Erling Haaland901.9100%80%
Gianluigi Donnarumma9000%0%
Antoine Semenyo790.650%20%
Iliman Ndiaye850.850%0%
Elliot Anderson790.330%20%
Enzo Fernández810.950%20%
Matheus Nunes810.110%0%
Josko Gvardiol680.430%10%
Nico O'Reilly760.740%10%

Sunderland

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Kevin Danso830.110%0%
Nordi Mukiele890.330%20%
Robin Roefs9000%0%
Granit Xhaka9000%0%
Enzo Le Fée890.970%20%
Noah Sadiki850.430%0%
Thomas Meunier801.1100%0%
Dan Ballard7500%0%
Brian Brobbey790.750%10%
Trai Hume650.320%20%
Nilson Angulo580.320%10%