Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Championship, round 20, Wednesday, 11 December 2024, 19:45 UK time

Cardiff City0–2Preston North End

Full time, half time 0–0.

Cardiff City at home, last 5
3 won. 2.0 scored, 1.2 conceded
Preston North End away, last 5
0 won. 1.0 scored, 1.4 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Cardiff City home 60%, Preston North End away 40%
Missing
Aaron James Ramsey, Kion Etete and 2 more

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Cardiff City, 5 matchesPreston North End, 5 matches
Compare Cardiff City and Preston North End on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

They haven’t met in the seasons we cover.

All meetings between Cardiff City and Preston North End

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Cardiff City

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Callum O'Dowda820.220%10%
Calum Chambers900.110%0%
Jak Alnwick9000%0%
Perry Ng900.330%10%
Dimitrios Goutas890.110%0%
Alex Robertson840.220%20%
Rubin Colwill821.250%10%
Joe Ralls670.311%0%
Callum Robinson711.060%30%
Anwar El Ghazi631.060%10%
Yakou Méïté341.130%10%

Preston North End

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Freddie Woodman9000%0%
Jack Whatmough7100%0%
Jordan Storey900.110%0%
Kaine Kesler-Hayden880.330%0%
Liam Lindsay860.110%0%
Alistair Edward McCann880.110%0%
Sam Greenwood781.470%40%
Robbie Brady610.320%0%
Emil Riis811.060%40%
Brad Potts670.320%10%
Stefán Teitur Thórdarson500.420%0%