Championship, round 13, Saturday, 31 October 2026, 15:00 UK time
SouthamptonvQueens Park Rangers
What the numbers say
- The market leans towards Southampton: 54% to Queens Park Rangers’ 23%, the draw 24%.
- Southampton have won 4 of their last 5 at home; Queens Park Rangers have won 1 of their last 5 away.
- 3 of Southampton’s last 5 home games had over 2.5 goals, and 2 of Queens Park Rangers’ last 5 away games did. All 2 of their last 2 meetings went over.
- Missing: Mads Roerslev (Southampton) and Daniel Peretz (Southampton).
- None of the best odds on the result are better than fair right now.
Worked out from the stats as they stood before kickoff and the odds now. It isn’t a tip: what you back is up to you.
- Southampton at home, last 5
- 4 won. 2.6 scored, 0.6 conceded
- Queens Park Rangers away, last 5
- 1 won. 0.8 scored, 1.2 conceded
- Over 2.5 goals, last 5
- Southampton home 60%, Queens Park Rangers away 40%
- Head-to-Head, last 2
- Southampton won 2, Queens Park Rangers 0. 2 of 2 over 2.5
- Missing
- Mads Roerslev, Daniel Peretz
Odds
Every bookmaker we track in the UK, and the best odds, whoever offers them. Fair odds are what the whole market says each bet is worth, with the bookmakers’ margin taken out.
| Bet | Fair odds | Best odds | LeoVegas | Casumo | Grosvenor | William Hill | 888sport |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton | 1.86 54% | 1.75Below fair | 1.73 | 1.73 | 1.72 | 1.75 | 1.75 |
| Draw | 4.25 24% | 4.00Below fair | 3.90 | 4.00 | 3.95 | 3.80 | 3.80 |
| Queens Park Rangers | 4.43 23% | 4.40About fair | 4.10 | 4.10 | 4.10 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Over 2.5 | – | 1.55 | 1.55 | – | – | 1.55 | – |
| Under 2.5 | – | 2.38 | 2.35 | – | – | 2.38 | – |
| Over 3.5 | 2.43 41% | 2.25Below fair | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.25 | – | – |
| Under 3.5 | 1.70 59% | 1.58Below fair | 1.58 | 1.57 | 1.57 | – | – |
Fair odds Best odds
Southampton1.8654%1.75Below fair
- 888sportBest1.75
- CoralBest1.75
- LadbrokesBest1.75
- William HillBest1.75
- Matchbook1.74
- Betfair1.73
- Betfair Sportsbook1.73
- Casumo1.73
- LeoVegas1.73
- Unibet (UK)1.73
- Grosvenor1.72
- Smarkets1.71
- Virgin Bet1.71
- Bet Victor1.70
- Betano (UK)1.70
- Betfred (UK)1.70
- LiveScore Bet1.70
- Sky Bet1.70
- Betway1.67
- BoyleSports1.67
- Paddy Power1.67
Draw4.2524%4.00Below fair
- Betfair SportsbookBest4.00
- BetwayBest4.00
- CasumoBest4.00
- CoralBest4.00
- LadbrokesBest4.00
- Paddy PowerBest4.00
- Sky BetBest4.00
- Unibet (UK)Best4.00
- Grosvenor3.95
- Virgin Bet3.95
- Bet Victor3.90
- Betano (UK)3.90
- LeoVegas3.90
- LiveScore Bet3.85
- Matchbook3.85
- 888sport3.80
- BoyleSports3.80
- William Hill3.80
- Betfair3.75
- Betfred (UK)3.75
- Smarkets3.70
Queens Park Rangers4.4323%4.40About fair
- BetfairBest4.40
- Smarkets4.30
- Betfair Sportsbook4.20
- Coral4.20
- Ladbrokes4.20
- Matchbook4.20
- Sky Bet4.20
- Unibet (UK)4.20
- Bet Victor4.10
- Betano (UK)4.10
- Casumo4.10
- Grosvenor4.10
- LeoVegas4.10
- 888sport4.00
- Betfred (UK)4.00
- Betway4.00
- Paddy Power4.00
- Virgin Bet4.00
- William Hill4.00
- LiveScore Bet3.95
- BoyleSports3.80
Over 2.5–1.55
- LeoVegasBest1.55
- William HillBest1.55
Under 2.5–2.38
- William HillBest2.38
- LeoVegas2.35
Over 3.52.4341%2.25Below fair
- CasumoBest2.25
- GrosvenorBest2.25
- LeoVegasBest2.25
Under 3.51.7059%1.58Below fair
- LeoVegasBest1.58
- Casumo1.57
- Grosvenor1.57
Outlined: the best odds in the UK, whoever offers them. Fair odds are what the market thinks each bet is worth, with the bookmakers’ margin taken out, and the chance that means. Odds 2% or more above them are better than fair. Exchange odds (Betfair, Smarkets, Matchbook) are before their commission.
Form
Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.
How they compare
From their matches before this one. Choose the window to compare over.
Head-to-Head
Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.
Players
Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.
Southampton
| Player | Mins | SoT/90 | 1+ SoT | Scored |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Stephens | 72 | 0.1 | 10% | 0% |
| James Ward-Prowse | 79 | 0.6 | 20% | 10% |
| Finn Azaz | 89 | 0.6 | 50% | 30% |
| Daniel Peretz | 90 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Keven Schlotterbeck | 90 | 0.2 | 20% | 10% |
| James Bree | 85 | 0.2 | 20% | 20% |
| Caspar Jander | 76 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Nathan Wood | 85 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Flynn Downes | 74 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Ryan Manning | 70 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Leo Scienza | 70 | 1.3 | 70% | 20% |
Queens Park Rangers
| Player | Mins | SoT/90 | 1+ SoT | Scored |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronnie Edwards | 90 | 0.2 | 20% | 0% |
| Jimmy Dunne | 86 | 0.4 | 30% | 20% |
| Pierce Joseph Charles | 90 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Glen Kamara | 71 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Kealey Adamson | 62 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Nicolas Madsen | 62 | 1.0 | 40% | 20% |
| R. Burrell | 69 | 0.8 | 40% | 10% |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 69 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Kwame Poku | 65 | 0.8 | 50% | 10% |
| Harvey Vale | 79 | 0.6 | 20% | 10% |
| Boy Kemper | 66 | 0 | 0% | 0% |