Premier League, round 9, Monday, 2 November 2026, 20:00 UK time
Newcastle UnitedvEverton
What the numbers say
- The market leans towards Newcastle United: 43% to Everton’s 31%, the draw 26%.
- Newcastle United have won 2 of their last 5 at home; Everton haven’t won any of their last 5 away.
- 4 of Newcastle United’s last 5 home games had over 2.5 goals, and 1 of Everton’s last 5 away games did. 2 of their last 4 meetings went over.
- Missing: Tino Livramento (Newcastle United).
- None of the best odds on the result are better than fair right now.
Worked out from the stats as they stood before kickoff and the odds now. It isn’t a tip: what you back is up to you.
- Newcastle United at home, last 5
- 2 won. 1.8 scored, 1.4 conceded
- Everton away, last 5
- 0 won. 0.6 scored, 1.2 conceded
- Over 2.5 goals, last 5
- Newcastle United home 80%, Everton away 20%
- Head-to-Head, last 4
- Newcastle United won 1, Everton 2, 1 drawn. 2 of 4 over 2.5
- Missing
- Tino Livramento
Odds
Every bookmaker we track in the UK, and the best odds, whoever offers them. Fair odds are what the whole market says each bet is worth, with the bookmakers’ margin taken out.
| Bet | Fair odds | Best odds | Casumo | Grosvenor | LeoVegas | William Hill | 888sport |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle United | 2.34 43% | 2.36About fair | 2.23 | 2.18 | 2.15 | 2.15 | 2.15 |
| Draw | 3.82 26% | 3.75About fair | 3.70 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
| Everton | 3.22 31% | 3.15Below fair | 3.15 | 3.05 | 2.95 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Over 2.5 | 1.78 56% | 1.68Below fair | 1.68 | 1.68 | 1.64 | 1.67 | – |
| Under 2.5 | 2.28 44% | 2.15Below fair | 2.14 | 2.14 | 2.10 | 2.15 | – |
Fair odds Best odds
Newcastle United2.3443%2.36About fair
- BetfairBest2.36
- Smarkets2.34
- Betfred (UK)2.25
- Coral2.25
- Paddy Power2.25
- Sky Bet2.25
- Casumo2.23
- Ladbrokes2.20
- Unibet (UK)2.20
- Grosvenor2.18
- 888sport2.15
- Bet Victor2.15
- Betano (UK)2.15
- Betway2.15
- BoyleSports2.15
- LeoVegas2.15
- LiveScore Bet2.15
- Virgin Bet2.15
- William Hill2.15
Draw3.8226%3.75About fair
- Betfred (UK)Best3.75
- Betfair3.70
- Casumo3.70
- Smarkets3.65
- Betway3.60
- BoyleSports3.60
- Coral3.60
- Grosvenor3.60
- Ladbrokes3.60
- Paddy Power3.60
- Sky Bet3.60
- Unibet (UK)3.60
- 888sport3.50
- Bet Victor3.50
- Betano (UK)3.50
- LeoVegas3.50
- LiveScore Bet3.50
- Virgin Bet3.50
- William Hill3.50
Everton3.2231%3.15Below fair
- BetfairBest3.15
- CasumoBest3.15
- Smarkets3.10
- Grosvenor3.05
- 888sport3.00
- Bet Victor3.00
- Betano (UK)3.00
- BoyleSports3.00
- Coral3.00
- Ladbrokes3.00
- LiveScore Bet3.00
- Unibet (UK)3.00
- Virgin Bet3.00
- William Hill3.00
- LeoVegas2.95
- Betway2.90
- Betfred (UK)2.88
- Paddy Power2.88
- Sky Bet2.88
Over 2.51.7856%1.68Below fair
- CasumoBest1.68
- GrosvenorBest1.68
- William Hill1.67
- LeoVegas1.64
Under 2.52.2844%2.15Below fair
- William HillBest2.15
- Casumo2.14
- Grosvenor2.14
- LeoVegas2.10
Outlined: the best odds in the UK, whoever offers them. Fair odds are what the market thinks each bet is worth, with the bookmakers’ margin taken out, and the chance that means. Odds 2% or more above them are better than fair. Exchange odds (Betfair, Smarkets, Matchbook) are before their commission.
Form
Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.
How they compare
From their matches before this one. Choose the window to compare over.
Head-to-Head
Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.
Players
Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.
Newcastle United
| Player | Mins | SoT/90 | 1+ SoT | Scored |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hall | 90 | 0.4 | 40% | 10% |
| Sven Botman | 90 | 0.3 | 30% | 10% |
| Lukas Hornicek | 90 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Harvey Barnes | 83 | 0.8 | 60% | 20% |
| Joelinton | 76 | 0.2 | 20% | 0% |
| Lewis Miley | 82 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Nico González | 63 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Yoane Wissa | 65 | 0.6 | 40% | 10% |
| Malick Thiaw | 81 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Amar Dedic | 75 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Joe Willock | 61 | 0.7 | 50% | 20% |
Everton
| Player | Mins | SoT/90 | 1+ SoT | Scored |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Pickford | 90 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Michael Keane | 73 | 0.1 | 10% | 0% |
| James Tarkowski | 90 | 0.2 | 20% | 10% |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 82 | 0.3 | 20% | 0% |
| James Garner | 78 | 0.3 | 30% | 0% |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 89 | 0.6 | 50% | 20% |
| Thierno Barry | 79 | 1.4 | 70% | 30% |
| Vitaliy Mykolenko | 88 | 0 | 0% | 0% |
| Harrison Armstrong | 73 | 0.2 | 10% | 0% |
| Merlin Röhl | 75 | 0.2 | 20% | 10% |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 62 | 0.3 | 20% | 20% |