Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Premier League, round 1, Saturday, 22 August 2026, 15:00 UK time

Ipswich Town2–1Sunderland

Full time, half time 1–1.

Ipswich Town at home, last 5
2 won. 1.8 scored, 1.0 conceded
Sunderland away, last 5
3 won. 2.0 scored, 1.4 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Ipswich Town home 60%, Sunderland away 60%
Missing
Jenson Seelt

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Ipswich Town, 5 matchesSunderland, 5 matches
Compare Ipswich Town and Sunderland on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

They haven’t met in the seasons we cover.

All meetings between Ipswich Town and Sunderland

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Ipswich Town

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Saša Lukić690.530%0%
Jacob Greaves900.110%0%
Dara O'Shea900.220%0%
Leif Davis840.220%10%
Abdul Fatawu Issahaku890.330%10%
Issa Diop590.210%10%
Julio Enciso760.940%20%
Kasey McAteer531.040%30%
Marcelino Núñez600.630%0%
Jack Clarke501.140%40%
Sindre Walle Egeli391.440%20%

Sunderland

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Robin Roefs9000%0%
Enzo Le Fée820.740%10%
Granit Xhaka8400%0%
Luke O'Nien560.210%0%
Trai Hume730.220%20%
Noah Sadiki870.220%0%
Brian Brobbey800.960%20%
Reinildo Mandava7200%0%
Omar Alderete810.320%0%
Dan Ballard7500%0%
Nilson Angulo510.725%0%