Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Championship, round 35, Friday, 28 February 2025, 20:00 UK time

Sheffield Wednesday1–2Sunderland

Full time, half time 0–1.

Sheffield Wednesday at home, last 5
1 won. 2.0 scored, 1.8 conceded
Sunderland away, last 5
2 won. 1.0 scored, 1.0 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Sheffield Wednesday home 80%, Sunderland away 40%
Head-to-Head, last 1
Sheffield Wednesday won 0, Sunderland 1. 1 of 1 over 2.5
Missing
Di'Shon Bernard, Akin Famewo

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Sheffield Wednesday, 5 matchesSunderland, 5 matches
Compare Sheffield Wednesday and Sunderland on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Sheffield Wednesday

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Shea Charles840.330%0%
James Beadle9000%0%
Max Lowe9000%0%
Michael Ihiekwe800.440%0%
Barry Bannan860.430%10%
Djeidi Gassama851.160%20%
Josh Windass780.750%10%
Marvin Johnson630.110%0%
Iké Ugbo400.520%0%
Callum Paterson281.330%30%
Svante Ingelsson411.130%10%

Sunderland

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Luke O'Nien900.110%10%
Trai Hume900.550%10%
Dennis Cirkin800.220%10%
Anthony Patterson9000%0%
Dan Neil900.220%10%
Jobe Bellingham900.110%0%
Wilson Isidor871.490%60%
Patrick Roberts780.630%0%
Chris Mepham840.440%0%
Alan Browne510.530%10%
Chris Rigg710.430%10%