Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Championship, round 1, Saturday, 9 August 2025, 17:30 UK time

Sheffield United1–4Bristol City

Full time, half time 1–2.

Sheffield United at home, last 5
2 won. 1.4 scored, 0.8 conceded
Bristol City away, last 5
0 won. 0.4 scored, 2.4 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Sheffield United home 40%, Bristol City away 60%
Head-to-Head, last 4
Sheffield United won 3, Bristol City 0, 1 drawn. 3 of 4 over 2.5
Missing
Jamie Shackleton, Luke McNally

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Sheffield United, 5 matchesBristol City, 5 matches
Compare Sheffield United and Bristol City on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Sheffield United

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Michael Cooper9000%0%
Jack Robinson810.110%0%
Gustavo Hamer820.440%30%
Sydie Peck780.740%0%
Harrison Burrows740.540%10%
Callum O'Hare430.630%20%
Tyrese Campbell531.250%20%
Tom Cannon390.940%10%
Louie Barry410.525%0%
Andre Brooks421.550%30%
Sam McCallum290.310%10%

Bristol City

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Jason Knight900.220%0%
Zak Vyner9000%0%
Adam Randell850.110%0%
Rob Atkinson840.210%10%
Ross McCrorie740.740%30%
George Tanner650.420%10%
Mark Sykes670.430%20%
Yu Hirakawa410.210%0%
Anis Mehmeti460.420%0%
Emil Riis520.730%30%
Scott Twine431.730%0%