Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Championship, round 24, Monday, 29 December 2025, 19:45 UK time

Stoke City1–2Sheffield United

Full time, half time 0–0.

Stoke City at home, last 5
2 won. 1.2 scored, 0.8 conceded
Sheffield United away, last 5
2 won. 2.0 scored, 2.4 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Stoke City home 60%, Sheffield United away 80%
Head-to-Head, last 3
Stoke City won 0, Sheffield United 3. 1 of 3 over 2.5
Missing
Junior Tchamadeu, Jamie Shackleton and 1 more

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Stoke City, 5 matchesSheffield United, 5 matches
Compare Stoke City and Sheffield United on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Stoke City

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Viktor Johansson9000%0%
Ben Wilmot860.220%0%
Jun-ho Bae810.750%10%
Sorba Thomas860.860%30%
Ashley Phillips8500%0%
Tatsuki Seko600.110%0%
Million Manhoef780.960%10%
Bosun Lawal7000%0%
Ben Gibson750.110%20%
Ben Pearson640.110%10%
Divin Mubama610.730%10%

Sheffield United

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Femi Seriki820.220%10%
Japhet Tanganga900.110%0%
Michael Cooper8600%0%
Tyler Bindon830.113%13%
Jaïro Riedewald710.110%10%
Patrick Bamford431.960%40%
Oliver Arblaster690.320%0%
Callum O'Hare730.750%10%
Tyrese Campbell680.530%10%
Tahith Chong350.830%0%
Harrison Burrows360.310%0%