Skip to the page
Betworth
Sign in

See whether a bet is worth it before you place it

Betworth is research, not a bookmaker: the form, the fair odds and every bookmaker’s odds in one place, and a way to test your ideas on past seasons. Four things to know:

Championship, round 1, Sunday, 16 August 2026, 13:30 UK time

Watford2–1Southampton

Full time, half time 2–0.

Watford at home, last 5
1 won. 0.8 scored, 1.6 conceded
Southampton away, last 5
4 won. 2.4 scored, 0.8 conceded
Over 2.5 goals, last 5
Watford home 40%, Southampton away 80%
Head-to-Head, last 2
Watford won 0, Southampton 1, 1 drawn. 1 of 2 over 2.5
Missing
Yukinari Sugawara, Mads Roerslev and 1 more

Form

Their last five matches before this one, latest on the right.

How they compare

As the numbers stood before kickoff, so you can see what was knowable then.

Watford, 5 matchesSouthampton, 5 matches
Compare Watford and Southampton on every Stat, as they stand today

Head-to-Head

Their most recent meetings in the competitions we cover.

Players

Each player’s last ten appearances before this match.

Watford

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Mattie Pollock830.110%0%
Hector Kyprianou770.220%0%
Edo Kayembe840.320%10%
Kévin Keben6400%0%
Marc Bola560.210%10%
Rocco Vata491.540%20%
Othmane Maamma630.940%10%
Edoardo Bove260.310%10%
Mamadou Doumbia330.830%0%
Amin Nabizada270.825%0%
Michael Adu-Poku100%0%

Southampton

PlayerMinsSoT/901+ SoTScored
Taylor Harwood-Bellis930.220%20%
Daniel Peretz9300%0%
Lewis Dobbin820.960%30%
Ben Brereton Díaz820.850%20%
Ryan Manning810.430%30%
James Bree790.220%0%
Finn Azaz820.850%20%
Leo Scienza640.740%10%
Jack Stephens810.110%0%
Kuryu Matsuki610.430%20%
Cyle Larin551.870%60%