Championship, Saturday, 31 October 2026, 15:00 UK time
Wolverhampton WanderersvCardiff City
What the numbers say
- The market makes Wolverhampton Wanderers clear favourites: a 58% chance, against 20% for Cardiff City, the draw 22%.
- Wolverhampton Wanderers have won 3 of their last 5 at home; Cardiff City haven’t won any of their last 5 away.
- 2 of Wolverhampton Wanderers’ last 5 home games had over 2.5 goals, and 3 of Cardiff City’s last 5 away games did.
- Missing: Dylan Lawlor (Cardiff City).
- None of the best odds on the result are better than fair right now.
Worked out from the stats as they stood before kickoff and the odds now. It isn’t a tip: what you back is up to you.
- Wolverhampton Wanderers at home, last 5
- 3 won. 1.6 scored, 1.0 conceded
- Cardiff City away, last 5
- 0 won. 0.8 scored, 1.8 conceded
- Over 2.5 goals, last 5
- Wolverhampton Wanderers home 40%, Cardiff City away 60%
- Missing
- Dylan Lawlor
| Bet | Fair odds | Best odds | Casumo | Grosvenor | LeoVegas |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1.72 58% | 1.69About fair | 1.60 | 1.57 | 1.62 |
| Draw | 4.54 22% | 4.40Below fair | 4.25 | 4.20 | 4.20 |
| Cardiff City | 5.00 20% | 4.80Below fair | 4.80 | 4.70 | 4.50 |
| Over 2.5 | – | 1.44 | – | – | – |
| Under 2.5 | – | 2.62 | – | – | – |
| Over 3.5 | 2.21 45% | 2.10Below fair | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.10 |
| Under 3.5 | 1.82 55% | 1.70Below fair | 1.70 | 1.70 | 1.68 |
Fair odds Best odds
BetFair oddsBest odds
Wolverhampton Wanderers1.7258%1.69About fair
- BetfairBest1.69
- Matchbook1.67
- Smarkets1.67
- Coral1.65
- LeoVegas1.62
- Unibet (UK)1.62
- William Hill1.62
- 888sport1.61
- Ladbrokes1.61
- Betfair Sportsbook1.60
- Betway1.60
- Casumo1.60
- Sky Bet1.60
- Virgin Bet1.58
- Bet Victor1.57
- Betano (UK)1.57
- Betfred (UK)1.57
- BoyleSports1.57
- Grosvenor1.57
- LiveScore Bet1.57
- Paddy Power1.57
Draw4.5422%4.40Below fair
- BetfairBest4.40
- Betfair Sportsbook4.33
- Coral4.33
- Sky Bet4.33
- Matchbook4.30
- Smarkets4.30
- Casumo4.25
- Unibet (UK)4.25
- Bet Victor4.20
- Betano (UK)4.20
- Betfred (UK)4.20
- Betway4.20
- BoyleSports4.20
- Grosvenor4.20
- Ladbrokes4.20
- LeoVegas4.20
- Paddy Power4.20
- LiveScore Bet4.10
- Virgin Bet4.10
- 888sport4.00
- William Hill4.00
Cardiff City5.0020%4.80Below fair
- CasumoBest4.80
- CoralBest4.80
- MatchbookBest4.80
- Betfair Sportsbook4.75
- Sky Bet4.75
- Betfair4.70
- Grosvenor4.70
- Virgin Bet4.70
- 888sport4.60
- Bet Victor4.60
- Betano (UK)4.60
- Betfred (UK)4.60
- Ladbrokes4.60
- LiveScore Bet4.60
- Smarkets4.60
- Unibet (UK)4.60
- William Hill4.60
- LeoVegas4.50
- Paddy Power4.50
- Betway4.33
- BoyleSports4.20
Over 2.5–1.44
- William HillBest1.44
Under 2.5–2.62
- William HillBest2.62
Over 3.52.2145%2.10Below fair
- LeoVegasBest2.10
- Casumo2.06
- Grosvenor2.06
Under 3.51.8255%1.70Below fair
- CasumoBest1.70
- GrosvenorBest1.70
- LeoVegas1.68
Outlined: the best odds in the UK, whoever offers them. Fair odds are what the market thinks each bet is worth, with the bookmakers’ margin taken out, and the chance that means. Odds 2% or more above them are better than fair. Exchange odds (Betfair, Smarkets, Matchbook) are before their commission.